ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8 C-GTCO Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 23 January 2019
Time:21:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 Dash 8
Operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-GTCO
MSN: 119
First flight: 1988-09-30 (30 years 4 months)
Total airframe hrs:43522
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY/CYUY), Canada
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Flightnumber:YN926
Narrative:
A DHC-8-102 aircraft operated by Air Creebec, was on an instrument flight rules flight 926 from Rouyn-Noranda (CYUY) to Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl (CYUL) with 3 crew members and 6 passengers on board. During the take-off run from runway 26 at CYUY, the aircraft began to veer to the left. It continued to do so until the left main landing gear rolled off the surface of the runway and hit a snow windrow 5 feet beyond the edge of the runway. The aircraft continued to veer to the left and came to rest in a compacted snowbank 40 feet from the runway. One of the passengers received minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, landing gear, and propellers. The accident occurred during the hours of darkness, when visibility was reduced to approximately 2 statute miles in snow showers.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The pilot flying did not look far enough ahead for long enough to notice that the aircraft was deviating to the left before veering off the runway.
2. Given that the pilot monitoring was not looking out the window to monitor the aircraft’s path, he did not notice the deviation and was therefore unable to help the pilot flying correct the deviation in the path during the take-off roll.
3. The strong authority gradient between the pilots reduced the effectiveness of monitoring, which resulted in a failure to detect and correct the deviation from the departure path.
4. During the takeoff-rejection procedure, the pilot flying accidentally caught the right engine power lever with his finger, pushing the lever completely forward, and placed only the left lever in the idle position, which produced a significant dissymmetry in the torque and accentuated the deviation from the path, resulting in the runway excursion.
5. Since the pilot flying was able to place only 1 power lever in the idle position, it is highly likely that he did not have his right hand on the levers, contrary to what is stated in the standard operating procedures. Consequently, he was not ready to quickly and safely reject the takeoff.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: A19Q0010
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» TSB A19Q0010

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rouyn Airport, QC to Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 489 km (306 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org