ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 TC-OEB Antalya Airport (AYT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Onur Air
Registration: TC-OEB
MSN: 968
First flight: 1999-02-18 (20 years)
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) (   Turkey)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey
Narrative:
A thunderstorm with strong winds and a tornado caused several injuries as well as damage to aircraft, vehicles and airport equipment at Antalya Airport, Turkey.
An Onur Air Airbus A321 (TC-OEB) suffered serious impact damage to the nose cone and right hand forward fuselage.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AirportHaber

METAR Weather report:
07:20 UTC / 10:20 local time:
LTAI 260720Z 15024G35KT 1600 R36C/0750D R18C/1500D R36R/1100D R18L/1100U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 15/10 Q1003 RETSRA NOSIG

07:50 UTC / 10:50 local time:
LTAI 260750Z 16028G45KT 1600 R36C/1100D R18C/1200N R36R/1200D R18L/1100U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 15/09 Q1004 NOSIG RMK RWY18C 15030G48KT RWY36R 16027G40KT RWY18L 16027G39KT

08:20 UTC / 11:20 local time:
LTAI 260820Z 19028G39KT 1600 R36C/1000D R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0700U +TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 11/07 Q1005 BECMG NSW

08:50 UTC / 11:50 local time:
LTAI 260850Z 18013KT 140V220 1600 R36C/P1500U R18C/1500N R36R/1500N R18L/0600U +TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 13/11 Q1005 BECMG 15025G40KT NSW

09:20 UTC / 12:20 local time:
LTAI 260920Z 17020G30KT 2000 R36C/1000N R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0450D -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 09/06 Q1005 RETSRA NOSIG RMK RWY18C 16018KT RWY36R 17019KT RWY18L 16020KT

09:50 UTC / 12:50 local time:
LTAI 260950Z 18022G35KT 2000 R36C/1000N R18C/1000N R36R/1000N R18L/0400U -TSRA BLDU SCT015CB BKN025 13/08 Q1004 WS ALL RWY NOSIG

Photos

photo of Airbus-A321-231-TC-OEB
accident date: 26-01-2019
type: Airbus A321-231
registration: TC-OEB
accident date: 26-01-2019
type: Airbus A321-231
registration: TC-OEB

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A321

  • 1760+ built
  • 6th loss
» safety profile

 Turkey
  • 57th worst accident (at the time)
  • 60th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org