Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 9 February 2019 |
Type: |  Embraer ERJ 190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) |
Operator: | Kenya Airways |
Registration: | 5Y-KYR |
MSN: | 19000468 |
First flight: | 2011-08-19 (7 years 6 months) |
Engines: | 2 General Electric CF34-10E6 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) ( Kenya)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR (5Y-KYR) was being serviced on the apron at Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport in Kenya. Chocks were placed at the wheels. As the engine were powered, the aircraft jumped the chocks.
It collided with another parked Kenya Airways Embraer ERJ-190AR (5Y-FFF). Both aircraft suffered serious damage.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.