ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PR-RTA Caracaraí, RR
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 February 2019
Time:13:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:RICO Taxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-RTA
MSN: 20800380
First flight: 2004
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:231 km (144.4 mls) SSW of Caracaraí, RR (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna Caravan aircraft took off from the Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport in Brazil, bound for a fishermen's camp located on the Xeriuini River in order to transport personnel, with two pilots and eight passengers on board.
During the landing on the river the aircraft's left wing collided with a tree and stopped in the jungle, on the river bank.
The aircraft had damage to the propeller, both wing leading edges, the root of the left wing, the landing gear and the floats.

Probable Cause:

Contributing Factors
- Attention - you contributed;
- Piloting judgment - contributed;
- Perception - contributed;
- Management planning - undetermined;
- Decision-making process - contributed;
- Organizational processes - contributed and
- Support systems - contributed

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Accident number: A-029/CENIPA/2019
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Follow-up / safety actions

CENIPA issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org