ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Beechjet 400A N750TA Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 February 2019
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Beechjet 400A
Operator:Stein's Aircraft Services
Registration: N750TA
MSN: RK-226
First flight: 1999
Total airframe hrs:6224
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES), United States of America
Destination airport:Richmond Municipal Airport, IN (RID/KRID), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beech 400A airplane, N750TA, collided with ground objects and terrain following a landing overrun on runway 24 at the Richmond Municipal Airport (RID), Indiana, USA. The three occupants were uninjured. The airplane sustained substantial wing and fuselage damage.
After reviewing the weather at the destination airport the pilots decided they would be landing on runway 24 using the GPS approach. They reviewed weather at least "4 or 5 times" on the installed avionics display and the pilot stated that the displayed information indicated conditions of 1.5 miles visibility, ceiling of 1,500 ft, wind 090 at 4 knots, with fog and mist. The crew discussed the approach and talked about having a 4 knot quartering tailwind. When the airplane was near Richmond, the first officer listened to the automated weather observing system recording and it was reporting 3/4 mile visibility and 1,500 ft ceiling, scattered 300, wind 090 at 4 knots, temp 0C, dew point 0 C, altimeter 30.13 inches of mercury. The pilot indicated, "All this information said we had the numbers to make the approach to runway 24, (5,500 feet long)."
The pilot used the autopilot fly the approach to just before minimums. The airplane was about "300 ft" and the first officer called the runway to the left. The pilot looked up and saw the precision approach path indicator lights to the left and the runway straight ahead. However, the runway appeared to have a "very light coating of snow on it." The pilot elected to land and apply full thrust reverse and braking. The pilot also queried the first officer about the spoilers and the first officer confirmed the spoilers were out. A few seconds later the pilot felt the airplane was not slowing much and advised the first officer that the airplane was going to go off the end. At that point, the first officer said that he saw the 2,000 ft marker ahead of the airplane. Both pilots were pushing the brakes as hard as they could and full reverse was applied. The airplane went off the end of the runway and ended up across a road near the runway.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew's decision to continue an unstable approach under conditions that exceeded the airplane's
landing performance capabilities, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Accident number: CEN19LA090
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
14:55 UTC / 09:55 local time:
KRID 111455Z AUTO 08004KT 1/2SM FG SCT003 OVC015 00/00 A3012 RMK AO2

15:15 UTC / 10:15 local time:
KRID 111515Z AUTO 08004KT 1SM BR SCT003 OVC015 00/00 A3013 RMK AO2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Waukesha Airport, WI to Richmond Municipal Airport, IN as the crow flies is 459 km (287 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org