ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada EO-5C (DHC-7-102) N89068 Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 February 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada EO-5C (DHC-7-102)
Operator:United States Army
Registration: N89068
MSN: 88
First flight: 1982
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-50
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (   South Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG), South Korea
Destination airport:Pyongtaek-Desiderio AAF (RKSG), South Korea
Narrative:
The EO-5C aircraft, assigned to the 501st Military Intelligence Brigade of the U.S. Army, suffered a hard landing at Pyongtaek-Desiderio Army Airfield in South Korea. The right-hand main landing gear collapsed causing propellers on engines no.1 and 2 to be damaged.
The EO-5C is a DHC-7, modified as a low profile intelligence aircraft. It provides day and night, near all-weather, near real-time airborne communications and imagery intelligence collection and designated area surveillance.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» stripes.com
» dash7world.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org