ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G200 Galaxy 4K-AZ88 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 26 February 2019
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic GALX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
Operator:Silk Way Business Aviation
Registration: 4K-AZ88
MSN: 189
First flight: 2008
Total airframe hrs:4174
Cycles:1787
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW306A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB), Azerbaijan
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Flightnumber:ESW88
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G200 Galaxy plane slid off the side of runway 24C after landing at Moscow's Sheremetyevo International Airport, Russia. The aircraft slid sideways off the left side of the runway and became stuck in snow. The six occupants were not injured.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Baku, Azerbaijan. The en route and descent part of the flight were uneventful. The flight crew performed an ILS approach to runway 24C at Sheremetyevo Airport. The aircraft was cleared to land on runway 24C and wind was reported from 300° at 5 m/s (10 kts) with gusts to 10 m/s (20 kts). At a height of 80 meters, the captain switched off the autopilot and continued manually. The aircraft touched down at an airspeed of 150 knots, 250 m pas the runway threshold. Brakes were applied and the thrust reversers were deployed. During rollout the no.2 engine was brought back to idle and the thrust reverser stowed. The no.1 (left) engine remained at maximum reverse, causing the aircraft to swing to the left, off the side of the runway.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion:
The reason for the accident with the Gulfstream G200 4K-AZ88 was the stowing of the right-engine reverser by the captain from maximum thrust reversal while maintaining maximum thrust reversal on the left engine, which led to the appearance of a significant turning moment to the left.
The aircraft turning to the left in the presence of a cross wind to the right, as well as turbulence of the airflow near the rudder due to the open thrust reversal mechanism of the left engine and possible ice deposition on the outer surfaces of the aircraft, which led to the development of a significant swing moment on the rudder.
The development of a significant articulated moment on the rudder, in the absence of power steering in the rudder control system, led to its deviation to the leftmost position despite significant (up to 82 kg or 180 pounds) forces exerted by the crew on the pedals. The deviation of the rudder (pedals) to the left also led to the deviation of the nose wheel to the left.
The total moment from the running reverse of the left engine, from the right engine in direct draft mode, and from the rudder and nose wheel deflection to the left, led to the aircraft rolling out of the runway and its damage. Separate braking applied by the crew could not prevent the aircraft from rolling out.

The contributing factors could have been:
- the crew did not take into account the provisions of the AOM about the possible "destabilizing" effect of the thrust reverse when landing with a cross wind on the runway with a reduced braking coefficient;
- increased psycho-emotional tension of the crew members due to long dissatisfaction and emotional discussion of instructions and actions of ATC controllers. At the same time, the instructions and actions of the ATC service controllers were in line with established procedures.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» MAK

METAR Weather report:
06:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
UUEE 260600Z 31006MPS 9000 -SHSN SCT009 BKN020CB 01/00 Q1000 R24C/550336 R24L/550345 TEMPO 1000 SHSN

07:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
UUEE 260700Z 32006MPS 9000 -SN OVC008 01/00 Q1000 R24C/550336 R24L/550345 NOSIG

08:00 UTC / 11:00 local time:
UUEE 260800Z 33006MPS 9999 OVC011 01/M00 Q1001 R24C/550336 R24L/550345 NOSIG

09:00 UTC / 12:00 local time:
UUEE 260900Z 33006MPS 5000 -SN SCT008 OVC023 01/M00 Q1001 R24L/550345 R24C/550336 NOSIG

10:00 UTC / 13:00 local time:
UUEE 261000Z 33005MPS 9999 OVC009 01/00 Q1002 R24L/550345 R24C/510345 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-G200-Galaxy-4K-AZ88
accident date: 26-02-2019
type: Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
registration: 4K-AZ88
accident date: 26-02-2019
type: Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
registration: 4K-AZ88
accident date: 26-02-2019
type: Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
registration: 4K-AZ88
accident date: 26-02-2019
type: Gulfstream G200 Galaxy
registration: 4K-AZ88

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport to Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport as the crow flies is 1941 km (1213 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org