ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D 7T-VIO Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport (OGX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 3 March 2019
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Tassili Airlines
Registration: 7T-VIO
MSN: UE-366
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport (OGX) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ouargla-Ain Beida Airport (OGX/DAUU), Algeria
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a left-hand main landing gear collapse while landing at Ain Beida Airport, in Ouargla, Algeria. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and there were no injuries between the 16 occupants on board.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» alg24.net
» tsa-algerie.com

Photos

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org