ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IV N505GF Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 March 2019
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IV
Operator:Waffle House Inc.
Registration: N505GF
MSN: 1275
First flight: 1995
Total airframe hrs:14406
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK), United States of America
Narrative:
The Gulfstream G-IV, N505GF, was substantially damaged during landing at Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, Georgia, USA.
The crew reported that after a normal en route flight, upon arrival into the Atlanta area, air traffic control advised them runway 34, which was 3,967-ft-long was in use, and runway 21L/03R, which was 6,001-ft-long was closed until 16:00, which was about 20 minutes from then. The crew requested to hold until the longer runway opened, but shortly thereafter, they advised that they would be able to land on runway 34. The pilot reported that the approach to landing was normal, but during the landing flare, he felt an "unusually hard impact." The landing roll and taxi to the ramp were uneventful. During a hard landing inspection, substantial damage was found to the fuselage. The crew did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Photographs provided by the airport manager revealed that two tire tracks commenced in the grass about 5-10 ft prior to the runway 34 threshold, and lose dirt and grass was observed around the threshold.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The flight crew’s incorrect glidepath and flare to landing, which resulted in a landing area undershoot and the main landing gear’s collision with the runway threshold."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA19TA122
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-G-IV-N505GF
accident date: 09-03-2019
type: Gulfstream G-IV
registration: N505GF
accident date: 09-03-2019
type: Gulfstream G-IV
registration: N505GF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT to Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA as the crow flies is 2610 km (1631 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org