ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A fake reg. San Pedro Peralta, Chetumal, Quintana Roo
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Sunday 10 March 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-600A
Operator:private
Registration: fake reg.
MSN: 256046
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Pedro Peralta, Chetumal, Quintana Roo (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A HS-125-600 jet sustained substantial damage in an apparent forced landing in a jungle area near San Pedro Peralta, Mexico.
One of the two pilots was killed, the other sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was found to be carrying packages of cocaine.

U.S. registration marks 'N18BA' were applied on the engines on both sides of the aircraft and are likely fake. At the time of the accident the registration was current in the FAA register, also belonging to a HS-125 jet.
The accident aircraft was determined to be a HS-125-600A, msn 256046. This aircraft was registered N299GS until it was cancelled from the U.S. register on Feb 15, 2018 after being sold to Mexico.

Sources:
» poresto.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org