ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada CC-138 Twin Otter (DHC-6) 13803 Inuvik, NT
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 11 March 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada CC-138 Twin Otter (DHC-6)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 13803
MSN: 305
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:140 km (87.5 mls) N Inuvik, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Tuktoyaktuk, NT with four crew and three scientists on board for a mission requiring the aircraft to land on unprepared sea ice surfaces. After completing an uneventful landing on sea ice near Tuktoyaktuk for scientific research, they flew the aircraft to Pelly Island located 50 miles to the West. The crew first completed two reconnaissance patterns above the sea ice surface to assess wind and surface conditions. The crew then conducted a final pass and chose an into-wind approach for landing on the sea ice, approximately 1 nautical mile from the island. The aircraft touched down on a smooth area of sea ice but then bounced into the air after contacting a drift perpendicular to the aircraft’s heading. The aircraft impacted the base of a larger drift once it settled back onto the sea ice. The nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop shortly thereafter.
The aircraft sustained very serious damage, with damage to multiple major components as a result of the impact with the snow drifts. No personnel were injured in the accident and all were subsequently evacuated to Inuvik, NT by civilian helicopter.

Probable Cause:

The investigation concluded that the crew did not see the drifts during the two reconnaissance patterns, during the final pass, nor when on approach for landing. The high cirrus cloud layer that obscured the sun contributed to the difficulty in assessing the sea ice surface.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» CBC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org