ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N945WS Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 12 March 2019
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Operator:Golden Wings Aviation Inc.
Registration: N945WS
MSN: B-94
First flight: 1972
Total airframe hrs:10984
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Latrobe-Westmoreland County Airport, PA (LBE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Capital City Airport, PA (HAR/KCXY), United States of America
Destination airport:Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA (KFWQ), United States of America
Narrative:
The Beech A100, N945WS, was substantially damaged when the main landing gear collapsed during landing at Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (LBE), Latrobe, Pennsylvania, USA. The two pilots and two passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight that originated from Harrisburg-Capital City Airport, Pennsylvania, and was destined for Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, Pennsylvania.
According to the pilot, the airplane was on approach to Monongahela when he lowered the landing gear handle and heard a crunching noise. He noticed there were no green cockpit indicator lights to confirm that the landing gear was down and locked. The pilot then asked the co-pilot to circle the airport while he looked up the emergency procedures for extending the landing gear in the airplane flight manual. He tried to extend the landing gear manually, but it appeared to be jammed. The pilot and co-pilot discussed the situation and decided to fly to Arnold Palmer Regional Airport (LBE), Latrobe, Pennsylvania since the airport had a control tower and emergency equipment. The pilot flew by the tower and asked if tower personnel could see the landing gear down. The tower controller told him that the landing gear appeared to be down. During the subsequent landing roll , the left main landing gear collapsed, followed shortly by the right main landing gear. The airplane then slid to a stop on the centerline of the runway and the flight crew and passengers egressed the airplane.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the main landing gear mechanical linkage was compromised, and the right main landing gear actuator shaft was broken. The actuator was retained for further examination.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "A landing gear collapse due to the separation of the actuator pinion bearing support from the actuator, which resulted in the failure of the actuator shaft."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA19LA123
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-A100-King-Air-N945WS
accident date: 12-03-2019
type: Beechcraft A100 King Air
registration: N945WS
accident date: 12-03-2019
registration: N945WS
accident date: 12-03-2019
registration: N945WS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harrisburg-Capital City Airport, PA to Monongahela-Rostraver Airport, PA as the crow flies is 251 km (157 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org