ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation III N220CM Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 14 March 2019
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation III
Operator:RP Sales and Leasing Inc.
Registration: N220CM
MSN: 650-0160
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:9655
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 650, N220CM, was substantially damaged when it departed the taxiway during taxi after landing at Orlando Sanford International Airport (SFB), Florida, USA. There were no injuries.

The pilot stated that after landing the airplane at night, the taxiway that he normally used was occupied, so he taxied toward the ramp via an alternate taxiway. As he approached the ramp, there were four or five airplanes on the ramp, and the pilot asked the copilot if the area was clear on the right side. The pilot was referring to the ground path, but the copilot thought he was referring to the other airplanes. When the copilot replied that they were clear, the pilot turned right. The airplane then exited the taxiway onto grass and the nosewheel struck concrete, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage structure above the nose landing gear.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to keep the airplane on the taxiway while taxiing at night. Contributing to the accident was a miscommunication between the flight crewmembers about the position of the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA19TA133
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Language/communication problems
Taxiway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV to Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1060 km (663 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org