ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 9M-TST Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 18 March 2019
Time:03:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Operator:Berjaya Air
Registration: 9M-TST
MSN: 20135
First flight: 2006
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB) (   Malaysia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jaipur-Sanganer Airport (JAI/VIJP), India
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA), Malaysia
Narrative:
A Bombardier Challenger 300 corporate jet sustained damage to the left-hand wing after colliding with an airport engineering vehicle after landing on runway 15 at Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Malaysia. The driver of the vehicle was critically injured and later died in hospital.
During the night, three vehicles had been cleared to enter the runway for lighting maintenance work and centreline painting. Two vehicles were in contact with the Tower controller using walkie-talkies. At 01:30 a new Tower controller took over.
One of the vehicles reported vacating the runway at 02:15, with the controller assuming all vehicles had left. The controller on duty handed over his shift at 03:00 to another controller with the information that no more work on the runway was going on. There was also no indication of Work in Progress as a reminder on the flight progress strip bay at the tower console.
At 03:08 the Challenger 9M-TST reported his position to the Tower controller while 9 miles out on a final ILS approach to runway 15
After looking out on the runway to check on any abnormal activities or unusual lighting, clearance for landing was given to 9M-TST after the controller was sure that the runway was clear for the aircraft to make a landing.
When 9M-TST approach closer on its final approach, the leader of the contractor's worker saw the landing light of the aircraft approaching and realised that there was an aircraft coming in for a landing. All three workers boarded their vehicle and drove away from the runway. While making a 180 degrees turn, the driver realised the escorting vehicle was still static on the runway. They flashed the headlight of the vehicle several times to attract the escort vehicle attention. No response was observed from the escort vehicle, and as the aircraft was getting closer to them, the driver drove his vehicle away from the runway and stopped at taxiway Foxtrot to give way for the aircraft to land.
After the aircraft had landed safely, while decelerating with a speed between 90 to 100 knots, the aircraft hit the stationary car.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
Incorrect information of vehicle activities on the runway handed over to the taking over controller led to the landing clearance given without realising the runway is occupied.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: A 02/19
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with vehicle
Runway mishap

Sources:
» New Straits Times

METAR Weather report:
19:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
WMSA 171900Z VRB03KT 7000 FEW025 BKN270 27/23 Q1011

20:00 UTC / 04:00 local time:
WMSA 172000Z 00000KT 7000 FEW025 BKN280 27/23 Q1011

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB Malaysia issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Bombardier-BD-100-1A10-Challenger-300-9M-TST
accident date: 18-03-2019
type: Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
registration: 9M-TST

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jaipur-Sanganer Airport to Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport as the crow flies is 3777 km (2361 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org