ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 60 N990PA Bajamar
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 60
Operator:private
Registration: N990PA
MSN: 306-114
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 14 km E of Bajamar (   Honduras)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane crashed near an illegal landing strip located close to the beach between Bajamar and Punta Sal, Honduras.
In the wreckage a package of cocaine was found, along with a fire arm.

On the day before the accident, the aircraft was recorded by flight tracking website Flightaware as flying from an airfield at or near Chetumal, Mexico. The last data point shows the aircraft at FL221 over the Caribbean Sea on a heading towards Venezuela or Colombia.

Sources:
» radioamerica.hn
» proceso.hn
» oncenoticias.hn
» Flightaware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org