ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air A2-MBM Matsieng Aerodrome
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Operator:Major Blue Air
Registration: A2-MBM
MSN: BB-1489
First flight: 1994
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Matsieng Aerodrome (   Botswana)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE/FBSK), Botswana
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, A2-MBM, impacted the ATC tower and club house at the Matsieng Aerodrome, Botswana. The pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft was killed.
Earlier in the afternoon the pilot was an uninvited guest at a private function that was held at the Matsieng Flying Club facility at Matsieng Aerodrome. In a statement, the Matsieng Flying Club reported that it was rumoured that the pilot was involved in a domestic dispute earlier in the afternoon.
At approximately 18:15 hours the aircraft approached Matsieng Aerodrome from the direction of Sir Seretse Khama Airport and made a number of low level fly pasts from different directions past the Club facilities next to the Air Traffic Control tower. An immediate evacuation of the club premises was ordered.
The final extreme low level run by the aircraft along runway 36 resulted in an impact with the Matsieng Flying Club facility at ground level. The Club facility and Matsieng ATC tower was destroyed on impact. The post impact fire destroyed 13 parked vehicles.

Classification:
Pilot or passenger suicide
Deliberately crashed

Sources:
» AVCOM
» EWN
» citizen.co.za

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org