ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41 HI1038 Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport (DOM)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 8 April 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace 4100 Jetstream 41
Operator:Sky High Aviation Services
Registration: HI1038
MSN: 41033
First flight: 1994-04-14 (25 years )
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport (DOM) (   Dominica)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport (DOM/TDPD), Dominica
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41, operated by Sky High Aviation Services, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 27 at Dominica's Douglas-Charles Airport. Photos from the scene show an undercarriage leg and debris on the runway with the aircraft having come to rest in the grass next to the runway. All occupants evacuated from the aircraft.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» news784.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santo Domingo-Las Américas José Francisco Peña Gómez Int'l Airport to Dominica Douglas-Charles Airport as the crow flies is 940 km (588 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org