ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N114NN New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 10 April 2019
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N114NN
MSN: 6046
First flight: 2014-04-04 (5 years )
Total airframe hrs:18408
Engines: 2 IAE V2533-A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA300
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 300, an Airbus A321, experienced a left roll during takeoff from runway 31L at New York's JFK Airport. During the left roll, the airplane’s left wingtip struck the ground and a runway distance marker on the left side of the runway.
The flight crew completed the takeoff and safely returned to the airport 28 minutes later.

The wind at the time resulted in a 14- to 17-knot crosswind from the right, which was below the company’s 35-knot crosswind limitation. The initial takeoff roll proceeded normally, with the captain (the pilot flying) applying left rudder pedal to counter the right crosswind. The captain stated that he kept the airplane near the runway centerline and that "everything was ok" when the airplane reached 80 knots. When the airplane reached the rotation speed of 156 knots while still on the ground, the captain made a large left rudder pedal input, from 8° to 25°, during a 1.5-second timeframe. In response to this large rudder pedal input, the airplane’s heading deviated to the left, and its lateral acceleration increased to a maximum of 0.32 G.
During a postaccident interview, the captain stated the airplane made a "significant" turn to the left. The captain also stated that he was "looking at the runway edge" and knew he had to get the airplane into the air. Digital flight data recorder (DFDR) data showed that the sidestick was pulled to its full nose-up position and a right sidestick position. During the aft sidestick and right sidestick application to rotate the airplane, the rudder remained close to its full-left deflection for 3 seconds. As the nose of the airplane lifted off the ground, the airplane began to roll to the left, and the left roll rate accelerated as the main landing gear lifted off the ground, reaching a maximum of 37° left wing down as the captain moved the rudder and sidestick to full right and to full aft. These movements arrested the left roll and allowed the airplane to continue to lift off.
The large left roll angle immediately after liftoff resulted in the left wingtip striking the ground and a runway distance marker, part of which remained imbedded in the wingtip.
No airplane flight control abnormalities were noted, except for a left aileron deflection as the left wingtip scraped the ground. Thus, the left roll that occurred was in response to the captain’s left rudder pedal input during rotation of the airplane.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The captain’s excessive left rudder pedal input during the takeoff ground roll, which caused a large heading deviation and a left roll upon rotation that resulted in the left wingtip striking the ground.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Accident number: DCA19LA134
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flightaware track
» ABC7NY

METAR Weather report:
00:51 UTC / 20:51 local time:
KJFK 110051Z 36017KT 10SM SCT250 10/M03 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP153 T01001028

23:51 UTC / 21:51 local time:
KJFK 102351Z 33015KT 10SM FEW070 FEW250 11/M03 A2996 RMK AO2 PK WND 34026/2257 SLP145 T01111028 10161 20111 53034

Photos

photo of Airbus-A321-231-N114NN
accident date: 10-04-2019
type: Airbus A321-231 (WL)
registration: N114NN
selected FDR parameters during takeoff
accident date: 10-04-2019
type: Airbus A321-231 (WL)
registration: N114NN

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3947 km (2467 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Airbus A321

  • 1760+ built
  • 7th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org