ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N265DS New Albany, MS
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 13 April 2019
Time:15:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:Classic Aviation
Registration: N265DS
MSN: 465-45
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:10754
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near New Albany, MS (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford-University Airport, MS (UOX/KUOX), United States of America
Destination airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Rockwell Sabreliner 65, N265DS, impacted wooded terrain about 20 minutes after takeoff from Oxford-University Airport (UOX), Mississippi, USA. The aircraft was bound for Hamilton-Marion County Airport (HAB), Alabama.
At 15:06 the flight reported climbing through 1300 ft. ATC notified the flight of moderate to severe precipitation in the area of UOX and provided a clearance to 11000 ft MSL. At 15:08 ATC queried the flight for their altitude and informed the flight of moderate to heavy precipitation along their route of flight. The flight acknowledged the radio call and informed ATC they were climbing through 9000 ft for 11000 ft. About 15:12 ATC queried the flight if they were having navigation issues or if they were deviating. The flight responded they were deviating and that they were having "AC voltage problems." The last radio call received from the flight was an acknowledgement of a heading assignment to 095 at 15:13. The airplane disappeared from radar about 30 seconds later and the ATC controller tried unsuccessfully to raise the flight on the radio at that time.

Preliminary radar data began tracking the airplane at 15:06. The airplane transponder stopped transmitting Mode 3A information about 15:08, so no altitude information was available for the remainder of the flight. The airplane maintained an approximate heading of 080 from 15:06 until about 15:10. At 15:10 the airplane turned right to about 120 heading. At 15:12 the airplane made a left turn to about 040 heading. At 15:13 the airplane began a right turn that continued to a heading of about 270 until radar contact was lost at 15:13:26. The final radar return was about .5 miles southeast of the accident location.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "An unidentified electrical system malfunction that led to the pilots losing awareness of the airplane's performance in instrument meteorological conditions and resulted in a loss of control of the airplane."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: CEN19FA119
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flightaware
» WMCActionNews5.com

Photos

photo of Rockwell-Sabreliner-65-N265DS
accident date: 13-04-2019
type: Rockwell Sabreliner 65
registration: N265DS
N265DS

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oxford-University Airport, MS to Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL as the crow flies is 143 km (90 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org