Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 23 April 2019 |
Time: | 12:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | N366TA |
MSN: | 20800249 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Total airframe hrs: | 9506 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dry Tortugas National Park, FL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 float-equipped airplane, N366TA, was substantially damaged during takeoff from Dry Tortugas National Park, about 58 miles west of Key West, Florida. The pilot and four passengers were not injured. The flight originated at Key West International Airport (EYW), Florida about 11:18, and was destined for Dry Tortugas National Park.
According to the pilot, he landed into an easterly wind, north of the island. After landing, he noticed that the wind was greater than forecast, and he was unable to taxi to the beaching location. He elected to return to EYW. He maneuvered the airplane into the wind and applied takeoff power. He described the takeoff run as "bumpy." As the airplane reached rotation speed, the left float departed the airplane. The airplane then nosed into the water. The pilot assisted the passengers out of the airplane and into a life raft. The airplane sank about 30 seconds later. A National Park Service vessel responded and assisted the pilot and passengers.
The wreckage came to rest in about 50 ft of water. Pending recovery, it will be retained for further examination.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause: "The pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff in rough sea conditions, resulting in damage to the floats and the sinking of the seaplane."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months | Accident number: | ERA19LA156 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
NTSB
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.