ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 551 Citation II/SP D-IADV Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 April 2019
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C551 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
Operator:private
Registration: D-IADV
MSN: 551-0552
First flight: 1987
Total airframe hrs:8479
Cycles:7661
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE) (   Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS), Germany
Destination airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS), Germany
Narrative:
The Cessna 551 Citation II/SP corporate jet took off at 13:30 local time from Reichelsheim Airfield, Germany, for a training flight at Siegerland Airport. It was a training flight to acquire the type rating for the aircraft.
The right pilot's seat was occupied by the pilot in command, who was deployed on this flight as a flight instructor. The student pilot, as co-pilot, sat on the left pilot seat and was the pilot flying. For the co-pilot it was the second flight day of his practical training program on the Cessna 551 Citation II/SP. The day before, he had already completed about three flying hours on the plane.
At Siegerland Airport, three precision approaches to runway 31 were carried out with the help of the Instrument Landing System (ILS). After the third landing, the tower, due to the changed wind, turned the landing direction to runway 13. The cockpit crew therefore rolled the aircraft to the end of the runway, turned and took off at 14:34 from runway 13. This was followed by a left-hand circuit at an altitude of 3,500 ft AMSL. The approach to runway 13 took place under visual flight conditions. According to both pilots, the checklists were processed during the circuit and the aircraft was prepared for landing on runway 13.
In the final approach, the landing configuration was then established and the landing checklist performed.
The copilot reported that shortly before the landing the speed decreased, the aircraft flew too low and the approach angle had to be corrected. He pushed the engine thrust levers forward to the stop. The pilot in command supported this action by also pushing the engine thrust levers forward with his hand.
However, according to the pilot in command, the remaining time to touch down on the runway was no longer sufficient for the engines to accelerate to maximum speed in order to deliver the corresponding thrust.
He also described that the aircraft had been in the stall area at that time. However, he had not noticed a stall warning.
At 14:42, with the landing gear extended, the aircraft touched down in the grass in front of the asphalt area of runway 13. The left main landing gear buckled and damaged the tank of the left wing. The right main landing gear also buckled, the tank on the right side remained undamaged. The kerosene escaping from the left wing ignited and a fire broke out.
The aircraft burned and slipped along runway 13 on the folded landing gear, the underside of the airframe and the extended landing flaps until it came to a standstill after a distance of approx. 730 m from runway threshold 13.
After the plane had come to a standstill on the runway, the copilot noticed flames on the left side of the plane. The pilot switched off both engines. Then both pilots left the plane via the emergency exit door on the right side. The pilots were not injured.

Probable Cause:

Conclusions:
The accident, in which the aircraft touched down in front of the runway threshold, was due to an unstabilized approach and failure to initiate a go around maneuver.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- The formation of the aerodrome circuit was too close to the airfield.
- The final approach was flown too short and performed in a manner that resulted in an unstabilized approach.
- During the final approach, the approach angle was not maintained correctly to the runway threshold.
- The airspeed on final approach was too low.
- Both pilots had not recognized the speed drop early enough and had not increased the engine power in time.
- The flight instructor had intervened too late and thus the aircraft attitude was not brought under control in time.
An additional contributing factor was the rising terrain ahead of the runway threshold. The student pilot most likely had the impression of being too high and deliberately kept the approach angle flat.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: BFU Germany
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: BFU19-0411-3X
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Landing after unstabilized approach
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Fahrwerk beim Landeanflug abgerissen: Kleiner Jet fängt am Siegerland-Flughafen Feuer (wa.de, 24-4-2019)
» Video – Cessna geht nach Bruchlandung in Flammen auf (wirsiegen.de, 24-4-2019)
» Flightradar24

METAR Weather report:
11:20 UTC / 13:20 local time:
EDGS 241120Z 22006KT 110V240 9999 FEW048 19/07 Q1003

12:20 UTC / 14:20 local time:
EDGS 241220Z 22006KT 100V240 CAVOK 21/08 Q1003

13:20 UTC / 15:20 local time:
EDGS 241320Z 15007KT 110V200 CAVOK 20/08 Q1002

Photos

photo of Cessna-551-Citation-II-SP-D-IADV
accident date: 24-04-2019
type: Cessna 551 Citation II/SP
registration: D-IADV

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org