ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 45 C-GMCP Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 May 2019
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 45
Operator:Skyservice Business Aviation
Registration: C-GMCP
MSN: 45-126
First flight: 2000
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Narrative:
The Learjet 45 aircraft operated by Skyservice Business Aviation, was conducting a flight from Edinburgh (EGPH), United Kingdom to Reykjavik/Keflavik (BIKF), Iceland with 4 crew members onboard. During pushback at EGPH, the nose landing gear collapsed. There were no injuries. The nose landing gear and surrounding airframe structure were damaged.

Probable Cause:

Conclusion: The NLG collapse on aircraft C-GMCP was most likely caused by inadvertent brake application during pushback.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 250 days (8 months)
Accident number: EW/G2019/05/01
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB A19F0110

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport to Keflavík International Airport as the crow flies is 1374 km (859 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org