ASN Aircraft accident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89098 Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-89098
MSN: 95135
First flight: 2017
Total airframe hrs:2710
Cycles:1658
Engines: 2 PowerJet SaM146
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 73
Total:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE), Russia
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia
Flightnumber:SU1492
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 1492, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, returned to land at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia and burst into flames during an attempted emergency landing. Of the 78 persons on board, 41 did not survive.
The aircraft took off from Sheremetyevo Airport's runway 24C at 18:03 hours local time on a scheduled service to Murmansk, Russia. Visibility was fine but there were some Cumulonimbus clouds near the airfield at 6000 feet.
The flight crew engaged the autopilot as the aircraft climbed through a height of 700 ft (215 m). At 18:08, as the aircraft was climbing through an altitude of about 8900 ft (2700 m), a failure occurred in the electrical system. At this point, the aircraft was 30 km west-northwest of the airport in an area of thunderstorm activity.
The captain assumed manual control of the aircraft and the crew managed to establish radio contact using UHF. The flight was not able to contact the approach controller and subsequently selected the emergency transponder code 7600 (loss of radio communication).
About 18:17 the aircraft overshot the runway centreline after turning to runway heading. Altitude at that time was about 2400 feet. The aircraft continued the right-hand turn, completed a circle and proceeded on the final approach for runway 24L. Flaps were selected at 25°, which was the recommended setting for landing above maximum landing weight.
At 18:26 the flight crew selected the emergency transponder code 7700 (emergency).
When descending from 335 to 275 m (1100-900 ft) the windshear warning system sounded five times: "Go around. Windshear ahead".
From a height of 80 m (260 ft) above ground level, the aircraft descended below the glide path and at a height of 55 m (180 ft) the TAWS warning sounded: "Glide Slope." From that moment on the airspeed increased to 170 knots.
At 18:30 the aircraft overflew the runway threshold and touched down at a distance of 900 m past the threshold at a speed of 158 knots. Touchdown occurred at a g-force of at least 2.55g with a subsequent bounce to a height of about 2 m. After two seconds the aircraft landed again on the nose landing gear with a vertical load 5.85g, and bounced to a height of 6 m. The third landing of the aircraft occurred at a speed of 140 knots with a vertical overload of at least 5g. This caused a rupture of the wing structure and fuel lines. Flames erupted and engulfed the rear of the aircraft. The aircraft slid to a stop on the grass between runway 24L and two taxiways. An emergency evacuation was then carried out while flames quickly engulfed the rear fuselage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation ongoing
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Electrical system problem
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Russian Ministry of Transport
» TASS

METAR Weather report:
15:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UUEE 051500Z 14003G08MPS 9999 FEW060CB 17/13 Q1012 R24L/290045 R24C/290045 NOSIG

15:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
UUEE 051530Z 17007MPS 9999 SCT060CB 17/11 Q1012 R24L/290045 R24C/290045 NOSIG

16:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
UUEE 051600Z 16004MPS 9999 -SHRA SCT055CB 16/11 Q1012 R24L/290045 R24C/290045 NOSIG

Photos

photo of Sukhoi-Superjet-100-95B-RA-89098
accident date: 05-05-2019
type: Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
registration: RA-89098
accident date: 05-05-2019
type: Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
registration: RA-89098
accident date: 05-05-2019
type: Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
registration: RA-89098
RA-89098
accident date: 05-05-2019
type: Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
registration: RA-89098
accident date: 05-05-2019
type: Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
registration: RA-89098

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport to Murmansk Airport as the crow flies is 1433 km (895 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Sukhoi Superjet 100

  • 155+ built
  • 4th loss
  • 2nd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 63rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org