ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R YV2354 Uriman Airport (URM)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 7 May 2019
Time:15:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: YV2354
MSN: 1G211-43
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) from Uriman Airport (URM) (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU), Venezuela
Destination airport:Uriman Airport (URM/SVUM), Venezuela
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R sustained substantial damage in an accident near Uriman Airport in Venezuela.
The aircraft was carrying livestock when the engine began to suffer from vibrations. The engine lost power, and the pilots had to carry out a forced landing. The aircraft crashed next to a group of trees, severing both left-hand wings. The aircraft came to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 016/2019
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Paragua Airport to Uriman Airport as the crow flies is 178 km (111 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org