ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 C-FCPM Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Saturday 11 May 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:Parachutisme Nouvel Air
Registration: C-FCPM
MSN: 208B0638
First flight: 1997
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC, Canada
Destination airport:Saint-Esprit Aerodrome, QC, Canada
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Nouvel Air Parachuting, was on a skydiving flight from Saint-Esprit Aerodrome (CES2), Canada. Following the drop of parachutists, the pilot returned to CES2 and, on the visual approach to runway 20, the aircraft encountered a wind shear on short final. The aircraft lost altitude and the pilot was not able to slow the descent; it collided heavily with the ground. The wheel of nose collapsed, and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot and the passenger on board were not injured.

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org