ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ-190LR XY-AGQ Mandalay International Airport (MDL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:09:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-190LR
Operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-AGQ
MSN: 19000231
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mandalay International Airport (MDL) (   Myanmar)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Mandalay International Airport (MDL/VYMD), Myanmar
Flightnumber:UB103
Narrative:
Myanmar National Airlines flight UB103, an Embraer ERJ-190LR, made a forced landing at Mandalay International Airport with the nose landing gear retracted.
The flight had departed Yangon-Mingaladon Airport on a domestic service to Mandalay International Airport. The flight crew carried out an RNAV approach to runway 17 and configured the aircraft for landing. However, the nose landing gear failed to deploy. The emergency gear extension procedure was followed but the nosegear still would not deploy.
Two low passes were then performed to allow personnel in the control tower to observe the position of the nose landing gear, which was fully retracted.
After burning fuel the flight crew performed a forced landing. There were no injuries to the occupants.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause
Maintenance actions were not properly done as per the fault isolation manual in rectifying the intermittent Weight off Wheels System Fail fault and in addition, poor workmanship in performing the Nose Landing Gear Strut N2 servicing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIB Myanmar
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 1 months
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Mandalay International Airport as the crow flies is 530 km (331 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org