ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP unreg. Chico de Chamorro, Retalhuleu
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 18 May 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 213
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chico de Chamorro, Retalhuleu (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Gulfstream jet landed on an illegal strip in Guatemala and was set afire afterwards.
The aircraft was unregistered. The colour scheme matches that of N213X, a Gulfstream II SP, msn 213.

Sources:
» El Periodico

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-American-G-1159-Gulfstream-II-SP-unreg-
accident date: 18-05-2019
type: Gulfstream American G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
registration: unreg.
accident date: 18-05-2019
registration: unreg.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org