ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R RA-68161 Zhuravskoye
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:private
Registration: RA-68161
MSN: 1G196-56
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:8027
Engines: 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zhuravskoye (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 suffered a runway excursion when it failed to lift off the runway during takeoff at the "May 1" collective farm near Zhuravskoye.
The aircraft came to rest in trees.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident with the An-2 RA-68161 aircraft was a drop in engine power during takeoff, which led to the need for a forced landing immediately after the aircraft took off, as a result of which a rolling out of the runway occurred with a subsequent collision with the trees of the forest belt.
The drop in engine power was due to the destruction of the exhaust manifold flame tubes, which led to a loss of engine power on takeoff due to the ingress of exhaust gases into the carburetor through an open choke.
The destruction of fragments of the exhaust manifold flame tubes occurred as a result of overheating of the material during operation.

Contributing factors are most likely to be:
- shortcomings in the technical operation of the aircraft: flight operations over a long period of time without taking into account the engine operating time and without obtaining the Airworthiness Certificate (without carrying out the work necessary to obtain it);
- lack of sufficient distance to safely end the takeoff.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: MAK
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» MAK
» Russian Emergency Situations Ministry

Photos

photo of Antonov-AN-2R-RA-68161
accident date: 22-05-2019
type: Antonov AN-2R
registration: RA-68161

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org