ASN Aircraft accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N311G Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 22 May 2019
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Operator:private
Registration: N311G
MSN: S550-0041
First flight: 1985
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-3A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ), United States of America
Destination airport:Minden-Tahoe Airport, NV (MEV/KMEV), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna S550 Citation airplane, N311G, impacted a flooded corn field about half a mile northeast of Indianapolis Regional Airport (MQJ), Indiana. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot as an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight when the accident occurred. The pilot and the sole passenger were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed. The flight departed MQJ about 1243 destined for Minden-Tahoe Airport (MEV), Nevada.
Radar data depicted the airplane departing from runway 7 at MQJ. Shortly after departure, the airplane began a left turn towards an air traffic control (ATC) assigned heading of 320°. After reaching an altitude of about 1,400 ft MSL, the airplane descended until it disappeared from the radar.
A witness on the ground at MQJ reported seeing the airplane in an estimated 90° left bank with the nose parallel to the horizon shortly after departure. He observed the airplane's nose lower slightly before rising again to a level attitude. At no point did he observe the nose of the airplane rise above the horizon. The nose of the airplane again lowered and the airplane impacted the ground.
The airplane impacted a flooded cornfield and exhibited significant fragmentation. The wreckage and debris field covered an area of about 270 ft long and 103 ft wide. The initial ground scar was aligned on about a 327° magnetic heading (MH). The nose of the airplane came to rest on a 268° MH and the tail came to rest on a 182° MH. Both engines separated from the airplane and were located about 197 ft from the point of initial impact, roughly aligned with the ground scar. A post-impact fire incinerated about 80% of the airplane.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to fully advance the power levers during the takeoff and initial climb, which led to his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed and resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Accident number: CEN19FA148
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» theindychannel.com
» indystar.com
» CNN

METAR Weather report:
16:15 UTC / 12:15 local time:
KMQJ 221615Z AUTO 17006KT 4SM SCT014 BKN040 OVC055 16/16 A3001 RMK AO1

16:35 UTC / 12:35 local time:
KMQJ 221635Z AUTO 17009G14KT 10SM SCT006 BKN040 OVC095 16/16 A3002 RMK AO1

16:55 UTC / 12:55 local time:
KMQJ 221655Z AUTO 18008KT 10SM SCT006 BKN046 BKN095 18/18 A3001 RMK AO1

Photos

photo of Cessna-S550-Citation-S-II-N311G
accident date: 22-05-2019
type: Cessna S550 Citation S/II
registration: N311G

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN to Minden-Tahoe Airport, NV as the crow flies is 2872 km (1795 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org