Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Monday 3 June 2019 |
Time: | 13:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-32 |
Operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
Registration: | K2752 |
MSN: | 1009 |
First flight: | 1987 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) N of Lipo ( India)
|
Crash site elevation: | 3660 m (12008 feet) amsl |
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Jorhat-Rowriah Airport (JRH/VEJT), India |
Destination airport: | Mechuka Advanced Landing Ground, India |
Narrative:An Indian Air Force Antonov An-32 transport plane was reported missing with 13 on board. The aircraft took off from Jorhat at 12:27 local time. Last radio contact was at 13:00 hours.
The wreckage of aircraft was spotted on June 11, 16 km from Lipo at an approximate elevation of 12000 feet by a Mil Mi-17 helicopter. The accident location is about 34 km WNW of the destination.
Sources:
»
NDTV»
After eight days of search, IAF finds wreckage of missing An-32 in Arunachal Pradesh (indianexpress.com, 11 June 2019)»
russianplanes.net
Photos

accident date:
03-06-2019type: Antonov An-32
registration: K2752
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jorhat-Rowriah Airport to Mechuka Advanced Landing Ground as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.