ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N603AR Kiunga Airport (KIU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 June 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:EP Aviation
Registration: N603AR
MSN: 162
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kiunga Airport (KIU) (   Kenya)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (KIU), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Kiunga, Kenya.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org