Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0116,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319416

Date:Thursday 20 June 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Navigator
Registration: UP-A0116
MSN: 1G232-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Rodina village, Tselinograd district -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 crashed during takeoff for an aerial application flight. The aircraft reportedly failed to gain enough height, hit powerlines and crashed.
The pilot was killed; two other crew members were hospitalized with injuries.

Sources:

akipress.com
inbusiness.kz
total.kz
ru.sputniknews.kz

Location