ASN Aircraft accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) C-FKGL Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 21 June 2019
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Operator:North Star Air
Registration: C-FKGL
MSN: 19066
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:22769
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:off Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH) (   Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Hope Airport, ON (YFH/CYFH), Canada
Destination airport:Pickle Lake Airport, ON (YPL/CYPL), Canada
Narrative:
The Basler BT-67 aircraft operated by North Star Air, was conducting a series of flights between Pickle Lake Airport (CYPL), Ontario, and Fort Hope Airport (CYFH), Ontario, Canada.
The purpose of the flights was to deliver 5940 L of diesel fuel per trip to the Eabametoong First Nation community, also known as Fort Hope.
Before departing CYFH on the occurrence flight, the crew conducted the before-takeoff checklist, which requires the propeller automatic feathering system to be armed for takeoff; however, the crew did not arm this system.
At approximately 01:40, the aircraft departed CYFH with the first officer acting as the pilot flying (PF), seated in the right seat, and the captain acting as the pilot not flying (PNF), seated in the left seat. Shortly after takeoff, the PF called for the landing gear to be retracted. The PNF then selected the gear up at approximately 200 feet above ground level (AGL). Both engines subsequently lost power simultaneously, and the flight crew executed a forced landing on Eabamet Lake, Ontario, in total darkness.
The aircraft fuselage remained intact and immediately began to fill with water. The flight crew retrieved the survival kit, evacuated the aircraft via the main cabin door, and swam to shore.
Once on shore, the flight crew started a fire to warm up. The fire was noticed by a patrolling officer of the Nishnawbe Aski Police Service, who responded and transported the flight crew to the nursing station at the Eabametoong First Nation Band Office for a medical assessment. Neither flight crew member was injured.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but there was no post-impact fire. The aircraft remained floating in the water.

Probable Cause:

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. After lifting the landing gear control handle, with his left hand on or near the throttle quadrant, the pilot not flying may have inadvertently moved the fuel condition levers, cutting the fuel to both engines simultaneously.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Accident number: A19C0070
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Fuel starvation
Ditching

Sources:
» cbc.ca
» TSB A19C0070

Photos

photo of Basler-BT-67-Turbo-67-C-FKGL
accident date: 21-06-2019
type: Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
registration: C-FKGL

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fort Hope Airport, ON to Pickle Lake Airport, ON as the crow flies is 159 km (99 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org