ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2R UR-43983 Mlyny, Poltava region
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2R
Operator:Phoenix Air LLC
Registration: UR-43983
MSN: 1G210-60
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mlyny, Poltava region (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The engine of the An-2 lost power and the aircraft made a forced landing in a forest near Mlyny, Ukraine. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Both crew members were slightly injured.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» segodnya.ua
» State Emergency Service of Ukraine
» NBAAI

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-2-
accident date: 23-06-2019
type: Antonov An-2
registration:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org