ASN Aircraft accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N65HH Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC)
ASN logo

Status:5
Date:Wednesday 26 June 2019
Time:08:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Operator:Yankee Dawdle LLC
Registration: N65HH
MSN: 465-1
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft conducted a gear-up landing and veered off the runway at McClellan Airfield (KMCC), in Sacramento, California. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» sacbee.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ to Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA as the crow flies is 1037 km (648 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org