ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX 5H-AAM Seronera Airstrip (SEU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Auric Air
Registration: 5H-AAM
MSN: 208B5460
First flight: 2018
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seronera Airstrip (SEU) (   Tanzania)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Seronera Airstrip (SEU/HTSN), Tanzania
Destination airport:Grumeti Game Reserve-Kirawira B Aerodrome (GTZ/HTGR), Tanzania
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Grand Caravan, registered 5H-AAM, was damaged beyond repair when it crashed shortly after takeoff under unknown circumstances. The pilot and one passenger were fatally injured.

Sources:
» auricair.com
» thecitizen.co.tz

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Seronera Airstrip to Grumeti Game Reserve-Kirawira B Aerodrome as the crow flies is 74 km (46 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org