ASN Aircraft accident Hawker 900XP N805D San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker 900XP
Operator:Million Air San Juan
Registration: N805D
MSN: HA-0113
First flight: 2009
Total airframe hrs:2198
Engines: 2 Honeywell TFE731-50R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
As the pilot and copilot of the business jet were conducting an instrument approach to runway 09 at San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport, Puerto Rico. As the airplane was about to touch down, the pilot reduced the engine power. The airplane then descended and landed hard on a grassy area short of the runway threshold. The fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane what would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during landing, which resulted in a hard landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 165 days (6 months)
Accident number: ERA20CA073
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Undershoot/overshoot

Photos

photo of Hawker-900XP-N805D
accident date: 03-01-2020
type: Hawker 900XP
registration: N805D
photo of Hawker-900XP-N805D
accident date: 03-01-2020
type: Hawker 900XP
registration: N805D

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport to San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-800

  • 1173+ built
  • 18th loss
» safety profile

 Puerto Rico
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org