ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q N8200L Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 5 January 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q
Operator:US Special Operations Command (USSOCOM)
Registration: N8200L
MSN: 455
First flight: 1997-01-14 (23 years)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manda Bay-Camp Simba Air Base (   Kenya)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The airplane damaged beyond repair during an attack on the air base by Shabab fighters.

Sources:
» www.thedrive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-8

  • 1212+ built
  • The first loss
» safety profile

 Kenya
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org