ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules 403 Goma Airport (GOM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 January 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 403
MSN: 3750
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goma Airport (GOM) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beni Airport (BNC/FZNP), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A South African Air Force (SAAF) Lockheed C-130BZ Hercules of SAAF 28 sqn crash landed at Goma International Airport (GOM/FZNA). A fire erupted after the left hand wing, outboard of the no.1 engine, broke. The fire was quickly contained.
There were no fatalities. The military transport plane was carrying 8 crew members and 59 South African troops.

Sources:
» defenceweb.co.za
» timeslive.co.za

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beni Airport to Goma Airport as the crow flies is 250 km (156 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 328th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org