ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III N305LR Machiques, Zulia
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 4 October 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream American G-1159A Gulfstream III
Operator:private
Registration: N305LR
MSN: 305
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:12654
Cycles:7081
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 511
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Machiques, Zulia (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Gulfstream III jet was destroyed by Venezuelan law enforcement officers on an illegal landing strip in Machiques, Zulia, Venezuela, near the Colombian border. It had been used for transporting drugs.

Sources:
» apuntoenlinea.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 44th loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org