Status: | Little or no information is available |
Date: | Wednesday 11 November 2020 |
Type: |  British Aerospace BAe-125-800B |
Operator: | private |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 258082 ? |
First flight: | 1987 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-5R-1H |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Parque Nacional Laguna del Tigre ( Guatemala)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Illegal Flight |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A burnt BAe-125 jet was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers at an illegal airstrip close to the border with Mexico. It had been used for transporting drugs. After unloading the drugs, the twin engine plane was set on fire.
Sources:
»
prensalibre.com
Photos

accident date:
11-11-2020type: British Aerospace BAe-125
registration:

accident date:
registration:
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.