UI Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP N104VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319084

Date:Sunday 15 November 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II SP
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N104VV
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 511-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Caño Amarillo, Catatumbo -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Venezuelan National Guard found a Grumman G-1159 Gulfstream II jet that had been set on fire on a clandestine airstrip in Catatumbo, Venezuela. Near the aircraft several drums of jet fuel were found.
The aircraft likely had been used to transport narcotics.

Sources:

noticiasbarquisimeto.com