ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125-800A N484AR Jesús María Semprúm
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 5 December 2020
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125-800A
Operator:private
Registration: N484AR
MSN: 258014
First flight: 1984
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jesús María Semprúm (   Venezuela)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A BAe-125-800A jet was destroyed in an accident in the Jesús María Semprúm area in western Venezuela. The aircraft had illegally entered Venezuelan airspace and was pursued by F-16 fighter jets over Lake Maracaibo and finally crashed in a wooded area close to the Colombian border.

Sources:
» www.noticierodigital.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-800

  • 1173+ built
  • 26th loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org