ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream ? registration unknown western Venezuela
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 5 November 2021
Type:Gulfstream ?
Operator:private
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:western Venezuela (   Venezuela)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An unknown twin jet, presumably a Gulfstream, was destroyed after landing on a clandestine airstrip in western Venezuela. The aircraft was involved on a drugs smuggling flight.
It is unclear if the aircraft was destroyed by Venezuelan forces or set on fire by smugglers.

Sources:
» www.laiguana.tv

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 51st loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org