ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 360-300 N744LG San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 3 May 2022
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 360-300
Operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N744LG
MSN: SH.3744
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The Shorts 360-300 made a gear-up landing at San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU), Puerto Rico.
According to the operator, the flight crew was conducting one engine inoperative (OEI) training as part of a check ride. While conducting an OEI instrument landing system approach, the flight crew became task-saturated and "failed to complete the approach and final checklists." The flight crew completed the landing to the runway with the landing gear fully retracted and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The flight crew reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: ERA22LA219
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org