ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 777-FDZ A7-BFH Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 5 August 2022
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 777-FDZ
Operator:Qatar Airways Cargo
Registration: A7-BFH
MSN: 42298/1284
First flight: 2015-02-26 (7 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric GE90-115B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:QR8141
Narrative:
A Qatar Airways Cargo Boeing 777 struck a lighting pole during taxi at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The right-hand wing leading edge suffered a serious dent.
The flight crew had been instructed to taxi to the northeast cargo ramp via taxiway K, BB and Z and to hold short of runway 09R.
The controller then instructed the flight to go via taxiway BB2. However, about 28 m to the right of the centreline of this taxiway there was a lighting pole. The B777 wing span was 64,80 (32,40 m from centre to wing tip).

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The ground controller’s inappropriate routing of the B777 through a non-movement area, resulting in the airplane’s right wingtip contacting a light pole. Contributing to the accident was the lack of an appropriate display of taxiway BB2 as a restricted movement area on the ASDE-X and the flight crew’s acceptance of ATC instruction that was contrary to NOTAM information."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 263 days (9 months)
Accident number: DCA22LA175
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 970 km (606 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org