ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FDDX Lac PLuto, QC
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 13 October 2022
Time:09:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:True North Airways
Registration: C-FDDX
MSN: 165
First flight: 1956
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lac PLuto, QC (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mistissini Water Aerodrome, QC, Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter was conducting a flight from Mistissini Water Aerodrome, QC (CSE6) to Lac Pluto, QC. While maneuvering for a landing, the aircraft struck the surface of the water. The passengers, who were waiting nearby, transported the pilot to a nearby cabin, where he was later taken to hospital by a search and rescue helicopter. The pilot, who was the sole person on board, received serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
» journaldemontreal.com
» quintenews.com
» TSB A22Q0122

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-3 Turbine Otter

  • 40+ built
  • 21st loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org