Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N55PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318692

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:CTEH
Registration: N55PC
MSN: BB-1170
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:10784 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km S of Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 King Air impacted the terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 18 at Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT).
The five occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The flight was intended to transport Consulting Toxicology and Environmental Health (CTEH) emergency workers from Little Rock, Arkansas, to Columbus, Ohio, in response to an alloy plant explosion in Bedford, Ohio. The airplane was owned and operated by CTEH.
At 11:51:16, the pilot requested taxi clearance. At 11:51:33, ground air traffic control (ATC) issued clearance to the pilot to taxi to Runway 18 via taxiway Alpha. At 11:53:07, tower ATC transmitted a Low Level Wind Shear (LLWS) aadvisory alert. At 11:53:21 ground ATC transmitted another LLWS advisory alert. At 11:54:47, the pilot requested takeoff clearance from runway 18 on tower frequency. At 11:54:55, tower ATC cleared the pilot for takeoff. At 11:55:06, the pilot acknowledged the takeoff clearance. There were no other transmissions from the pilot after takeoff, and no distress calls were heard from the pilot on any frequency.
A video surveillance camera, located on the ramp perpendicular to runway 18, showed the airplane takeoff from runway 18 and begin an initial climb to the south. The takeoff and initial climb appeared normal. Just as the airplane went out of sight, the camera recorded a rising plume of smoke about 1-mile south of the departure end of runway 18. Shortly after the plume of smoke, the camera appeared to shake from wind, and recorded blowing debris and heavy rain on the ramp where the camera was located.
Just before and during takeoff, the camera showed that the ramp was dry with no rain or noticeable wind.
A video surveillance camera located at the 3M plant where the aircraft crashed, showed the airplane impact the ground in a right-wing-low, nose down attitude. The video also showed heavy rain and blowing debris near the impact area.

METAR:

17:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KLIT 221753Z 21019G27KT 10SM BKN048 OVC060 24/14 A2962 RMK AO2 PK WND 22036/1721 SLP028 T02390144 10250 20206 56017

18:02 UTC / 12:02 local time:
KLIT 221802Z 30022G40KT 2SM -RA SCT036 OVC047 19/13 A2968 RMK AO2 PK WND 30040/1759 WSHFT 1748 RAB00 PRESRR P0000 T01890128

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA113
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

arkansasonline.com
nwaonline.com
thv11.com

Location