Accident North American P-51B Mustang 43-12477, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /382th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-12477
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burden Farm, Tresham, Wooton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sunninghill /AAF Sta.471
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Burden Farm, Tresham, Wooton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire. Pilot - Lt Paul A Pederson - killed.

Station 471 was actually RAF Station Keevil.
Sunninghill Park was a large country house used as the HQ of the 9th USAAF. It had the Station No. 472 but was not an airfield.

Sources:

http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4402.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaat.asp?offset=14475
http://www.gitrace.org/station%20numbers.htm