Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI A52-620, 17 Jan 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121665

Date:17-JAN-1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:Survey Flt RAAF
Registration: A52-620
MSN: (ex.RG151)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF stn Parafield, South Australia -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Parafield, SA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito A52-620 (ex.RG151) Crashed on take-off at RAAF Parafield airstrip.17/01/1947
Swung to the left after 100 yards of takeoff run, undercarriage collapsed .
On 17 January 1947 Mosquito A52-620 swung on take-off at Parafield, South Australia, its undercarriage collapsed and before it came to rest the port propeller had been wrenched off and the mainplane extensively damaged. The crew escaped uninjured. SOC 28/01/1947 
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.412976) Frank “Ted” LANGFORD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.440593) Douglas William "Doug" BATZLOFF (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a52.shtml